Endangered Animal of the Day

Saturday, December 27, 2008

Christmas Photos

Here's a small recap of Christmas morning. Jayden was able to open a few gifts. Also a BIG thank you to some very sweet girls from my babyfit April '09!!

Ok, I admit it....

Well yesterday, I discovered I am no dog groomer. After spending half the day at walmart for much needed items (one of them being hair clippers) Jayden and I decided to give it a whirl with shaving down Cirrus (one of our crazy cats)! I will say, his hair cut came out FABULOUS!!

It only took me 45 minuets and voila! A nicely shaved cat was born! :) (however I do need to redo his tummy, I missed a few spots..heehee)


But as for my poor yorkie, Miss Lula Belle...she got the blunt of it. I thought my grooming "talents" were good until I saw the end results with her :( She has now transformed from a cute little yorkie, to what some might call "just an ugly dog". At first I looked at her and said "well she doesn't look TOO bad", then after just plane stairing at her thinking "yeah, I hacked her up!" She kind of resembles a brussels griffin, if you know what they look like... Eric yelled at me when he saw her...LOL He's now ashamed to be seen in public with her and I think she has a complex about how she looks now too. My poor Lula. The only thing she has working for her, is her hair grows quickly.




Wednesday, December 24, 2008

My wedding day

Dec. 20, 2008 came and went like a flash! What a beautiful wedding we had! My sister married us! We had a nice 2 tier wedding cake. Our theme was wintry and with snowflakes. But of course the day was close to its 80. But we had Christmas music, so it made it a little more "winter-like" We all had a fun time:

So as for the weeding and reception we had a blast. As the night drew near, a close couple (Chris & Amy, who I have known for AGES!) decided to stay a little longer after everyone left. Eric and Chris kept downing the wine and champagne....bbbiigggg mistake. Around 9pm the 4 of us left to go back to our house. Here are the results: heeheehee

Eric and Chris are in DEEP conversation as well as very intoxicated!

He will probably kill me for blogging about these pictures, but hey! Hes the one who should of known better!! :P

Friday, December 19, 2008

Tomorrow is the big day!

Well Dec. 20th is RIGHT around the corner. Everything for the wedding is set, except a few minor details which I HOPE will pan out tomorrow morning. Eric still needs shoes to wear (after battling with him about how you dont have a "bare foot" wedding) Silly man! And Jayden still doesnt have a white button-up shirt >:-/ NO ONE sells them in a 2T!! My mom and I have searched high and low with no success, so I am forced to resort to plan b, and just find a nice shirt for him. Other than that, I got the dress, shoes and make-up! I even managed to get my eye brows, mani & pedi done today! YAY! I am set! Hopefully things will go smoothly tomorrow.

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Rescue Pet's Christmas Poem

'Tis the night before Christmas and all through the town, Every shelter is full - we are lost but not found, Our numbers are hung on our kennels so bare, We hope every minute that someone will care, They'll come to adopt us and give us the call, "Come here, Max and Sparkie - come fetch your new ball!!" But now we sit here and think of the days We were treated so fondly - we had cute, baby ways. Now we're no longer young and we're no longer new. So out the back door we were thrown like the trash, They reacted so quickly - why were they so rash? We "jump on the children"; "don't come when they call"; We "bark when they leave us"; climb over the wall. We should have been neutered, we should have been spayed, Now we suffer the consequence of the errors THEY made. If only they'd trained us, if only we knew, We'd have done what they asked us and worshiped them, too. We were left in the backyard, or worse - left to roam, Now we're tired and lonely and out of a home. They dropped us off here and they kissed us good-bye, "Maybe someone else will give you a try." So now here we are, all confused and alone, In a shelter with others who long for a home. The kind workers come through with a meal and a pat, With so many to care for, they can't stay to chat, They move to the next kennel, giving each of us cheer, We know that they wonder how long we'll be here. We lay down to sleep and sweet dreams fill our heads, Of a home filled with love and our own cozy beds. Then we wake to see sad eyes, brimming with tears, Our friends filled with emptiness, worry, and fear. If you can't adopt us and there's no room at the inn, Could you help with the bills and fill our food bin? We count on your kindness each day of the year, Can you give more than hope to everyone here? Please make a donation to pay for the heat And help get us something special to eat. The shelter that cares for us wants us to live, And more of us will, if more people will give.
-Author Unknown


If you are considering adding to the family this holiday season, PLEASE think about going to your local animal shelter/ rescue. Too many animals are still waiting for that second chance at life...

Monday, December 15, 2008

The count down begins

We are less than a week away from our wedding day (Dec. 20th). I can't believe it's all coming together!! WOW! I got my dress, Jaydens outfit is almost complete and Eric's, well...not so much, Im sure we will be out Friday night getting all his stuff. My sister and her "hook-ups" have been a savior and a blessing for us. :) It has taken alot of stress away from everyone involved in the planning. And hopefully she will be able to get the cake that I really want. If not, I have come to terms that it just wasn't meant to be like that. So the count down begins! Only 5 more days till I say "I do"!! OMG!!!!! :P



Saturday night my sister, neice, my mom and I went to a friends 3rd annual cookie exchange party! We all had a nice time and ate way too many cookies! I had a tummy ache for hours and Missy has a picture to prove it. LOL

Friday, December 5, 2008

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

The stress of wedding planning

Ok, so I am admitting that this lil shot gun wedding I thought we were going to have is turning out to be more stressful then I thought I would. I found a BEAUTIFUL park with a gazebo, (thanks to my sister) down in Temple Terrace. They have an opening on the 14. Not even 2 weeks away!!! AAAHHH!! We have nothing. No dress. No rings....nothing. So I have been put into a situation that this place would be perfect to have a nice small ceremony, but the true test would be is can we afford to pull off finding the wedding attire for Eric, Jayden and myself, plus the rings? O and we can't forget the small things that make a wedding nice...The hair, nails, photography. Then there is the "reception". My mom suggested we all go out for brunch/lunch or dinner (depending on time) Ok, well then that mean, I fore go all the fun stuff that happens at a reception. Bride & Grooms first dance, father/ daughter dance, and the cake thing. My mom says she will get the cake no matter how we do this wedding. I just don't know, if I keep this very intament then there will only be around 10 to 15 people. If I expand it, then we are looking at a little more, say 30 max. So I brought up the suggestion of having the reception at my parents house...I just don't know how that would go. I think the stressful part of this, is I don't know the budget, except it's not much. eerrrggg, Im started to stress just thinking about all this again. I have a feeling to just say screw it and do this all down at the court house for $30! But deep down inside, its not how I planned my dream wedding. :(

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Boys will boys

Today marks the first time we had to take Jayden to the e.r. due him monkeyn' around when he shouldn't have been. We were at my parents house and Jayden was kinda sitting/ standing on their barstools (which have iron backs on them) we kept telling him to turn around and sit on his butt, however in a blink of an eye the barstool fell back with Jayden going down face first onto the tile floor. Talk about scaring the crap out of me!! I ran over to him only to find his mouth full of blood. So me being a mother I paniced and almost started crying myself, but I managed to maintain my cool. I did a quick look inside his mouth thinking he surely busted a tooth or two out...Nope he bascially almost chomped his bottom lip in two!! He had a huge gash on the inside, so Eric, my mom and I ran him over to the e.r. I thought he was for sure going to get stiches. After a 2.5 hour wait, the doctor said nothing looked broken, teeth were fine and his lip would heal within a few days. WHEW! Other then him having a HUGE fat lip and a scrape on his chin, he is good to go. Talk about a fun day....

Monday, December 1, 2008

It was bound to happen :-/

Yesterday, like any sunday (during football season) we were at my parents house watching the bucs game (GO BUCS!) Eric being his usual potty mouth decides to yell out "sh*t" during a bad call, So I yell at him and who do you know started repeating it?!?!? Jayden. After I threaten Eric for the last time that I will indeed wash his mouth out with soap if I continue to have to remind him not to curse in front of our child, my very smart son starts repeating the dirty word over and over and over, while saying it in a loud tone. He's too smart for his own good.

********

And today Eric and I went and filed for our marriage license. We have a 3 day waiting period, then we will be having a shot-gun wedding! :P No, not really, but its gonna be close. Since we are doing it before Christmas, which is right around the corner, it will be a small and intimate wedding with family and very few close friends. I'm sure it will be nice!

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Late Saturday night post

I am sitting here at almost midnight and Im craving taco bell like no ones business. UUGGHH I REALLY want a chalupa and a crunchy taco with LOTS of hot sauce.....Instead I ate a peice of pumpkin pie that was left over from thanksgiving, it was ok, but I would much rather have taco bell right now :(

I managed to talk my mom into keeping Jayden tonight so Eric and I had a date night. We had it all planned: Nice dinner (which we went to Olive Garden), a movie (went and saw the new James Bond...it was decent) and to top off the night I was supposed to get a foot and back rub. Did it happen, no. The butthead was complaining he was tooo tired (I try explaining to him that this happens when he stays up for 20 hours every night playing his dingy computer game)! So he's sleeping and I'm blogging. UGH what a bad date he is! After all I have only gained almost 15 pounds carrying his daughter!! (I say this in a smart a$$ way, I mind you) Lord knows, I dont need it. O well, there is payback for it :)

Monday, November 24, 2008

My cat's intuition




It's funny how animals just know when something in life is changing. My cats are nothing short of that. I have noticed in the past month now, E (the fat orange garfield look-alike one) has been going crazy with his affection for me. He will jump in my lap while Im sitting on the couch and just start kneading at my belly until he is satified with the softness of it, then lay down and just purr. He will be there for hours if I let him, but after about 15 minuets I have to make him get down. His 20-something pound body makes me feel like Im about to past out from lack of air :P
At bed time, he now sleeps on my side of the bed RIGHT next to me, agian with no lack of space. This is all stuff that he did when I was pregnant with Jayden, so I know he knows.
As for Cirrus (the fat white cat, who thinks we should all wait on him hand and foot), I can't say the same for him, his attitude has even changed alittle. He's not near as affectionate like E is, as a matter of fact he's less loveable now. But he still runs upstair when he sees Im going to bed and still sleeps on my side. But he doesnt really lay with me anymore on the couch and stuff. Maybe its just his way of letting E get his shot of love from me....Cirrus is a lover not a fighter, after all he should be coming from the shelter at an old age. :)
Now my dogs.....they are a COMPLETELY, different story, they could care less (at the moment). I dont think they realize that there will be another human chasing them around and feeding them from the table! :P

Saturday, November 22, 2008

A nice day...gone

What a beautiful day it is today in florida, the sun is shining and there is a slight chill in the air. Gorgouse! Eric always seems to find a way to ruin a nice day like today, by wanting to sit in front of the tv ALL DAY! blah!
Needless to say, he's on s*it list because of this. I wanted to go start the baby registry at Target then just go window shopping at the new outdoor mall down from my house, but nnnoooo, I will be by myself, what a loser he can be some times!!!! And to top things off, he ate my friggin' left overs from dinner the other night...MY LEFT OVERS!!! And we have nothing eles in the frige except a box of mac n cheese and some lunch meat....o yum :-/ You would think by now, he would know not to touch a pregnant woman's food!!! eeerrrggg!

Friday, November 21, 2008

Stupid Verizon Fios

So for the past 2 days our live tv has been out >:-( not cuz our fault, because they dont dont what the hay they are doing. It started off last week by me getting a messege on my phone that our services will be disrupted...Ok So, I call them to figure it out, well its cuz we havent paid our bill in 2 months (since we moved into our new house) Well no, friggin crap!!! We havent recieved one idiots! So Eric pays the past due....$75. Internet comes back on and tv as well. Well yesterday, the tv goes out, but we can still watch the on demand channels, so Eric calls and speaks to like 10 different people. No one could figure out what the hell was going on. FINALLY to make a long story shorter* It turns out the IDIOTS!!!! have been sending our bill to our old address!! AAAAHHHH!!! I could so just punch a verzion person out the next time I see one! Needless to say we still dont have tv (only the demand channels) after 10 different people telling us it would be on within 3 hours. So the last I heard from Eric was they were sending out a technician to fix the issue tomorrow...STUPID VERIZON...THEY'RE IDIOTS! On a better note: Check out the last preggie picture! 21 weeks baby!!!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Time for me....

Finally, it almost 9:30pm and I am FINALLY left alone like I requested 3 hours ago....My head has been spinning, my eyes filled with tears of fury, all I wanted was time for me!!! Is this too hard to ask after days and days of the same routine??? Eric comes home, we eat dinner, everyone gets a round of a shower or bath, then Eric gets on the computer to "check" his stupid w.o.w game while yet Jayden and I are left to play by our selves some more.
Just because he goes out to work everyday, that means I have an easier job?!?!?! I think not, I dont get a break, Jayden is everywhere I go, and now I am soon to have 2 kids go everywhere I go. I can't remeber the last time I enjoyed a nice hot bubble bath that actually had water past my belly button!!! I always take one with Jayden, does Eric? Yeah, maybe once or twice, but its too much for him.

All I ask is to allow me to have some time by myself WITH NO ONE. Am I being too selfish?? I sometimes feel like it when I have nights like these. I get so fed up with the lazy ass that Eric can be that we end up in a yelling match. I try so hard not too, but my frustrations build up over time and I explode. Poor Jayden. I feel so bad for him, he shouldnt be subject to nights like these when they happen. I have no escape and Eric doesnt care .......

Saturday, November 15, 2008

It's a girl, now what?

Ok, so we're having a girl, so no Kade Hunter. Some of the comments on the previous blog made me giggle a little....Hunter Obama?!?! Sorry Im not that idiotic to my children. But I think we are deciding on a different first name for our little girl, so no Maddison. Her middle name will remain Elizabeth because I would like her to have mom mom's middle name. I'll gladly take suggestions on girls name, but please be reasonable and no dingy names......Eric and I did find a very pretty and still somewhat rare name last night while searching. I am going to *TRY* my hardest to keep her name under wraps until she is born or at least very close. I dont know if I will be able to do it, but we will see.

Friday, November 14, 2008

The ultrasound reveals.........

I could not be anymore exctied!! Eric on the other hand....lets just say, he's already worried about boys coming to the house for our daughter. LOL He was for sure that we were going to have another little boy. But its like my parents kept telling him, "what Jenn wants, Jenn gets"

It's funny, when I was younger, thinking about having kids, I remeber saying to myself- I wanted to 2 kids, first a boy, then a little girl. It's funny how life works sometimes.


******


Today Miss Lula Belle got her very first professional hair cut. Just in time for Thanksgiving (which by the way is my absolute favorite holiday!!) Doesn't she look ssssooo cute?!?!
She got what they call a 'daisy cut'. I just says it's a schnauzers cut. hahaha. Well I think I am off to go browse craigslist for some baby stuff, now that I am aware I am having a lil princess. :)
Hope everyone had a joyess day just like we did!

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Long time , no.........blogging?

Wow, I can't believe my last blog was on the 2nd! I guess part of it is to blame, I was up north with Jayden and my mom visiting family. I had a great time, but I must say, its good to be home. Although I am about ready to pack everything up and move to a colder climate! I got ssssooo use to the 40 degree weather there this past week, so you know that when we stepped off our airplane at TIA yesterday at 5;40 pm, I about passed out from the 80 degree weather florida has been having while I was away!

It was a nice little vacation seeing family up there. Especially seeing my 90 year old grandmother, who looked SO much better before we left than when we had first arrived. I will admit, I did break down a cry when I first saw her, she was on oxygen and was barely moving. BUT!!!! prayers are being anwsered somewhere and she not only looked, but Im sure felt fabulous on her birthday (Nov.9) My mom put together a great party at her nursing home, with most of the relatives there to celebrate! Grandma, was wide eyed and bushy tailed, and recalled everything the next day! It was such a relief to see her smile and remeber who Jayden and I was (at least I would like to think that :)

As for today.....After a long day yesterday of pretty much sitting at an airport then a 3 hours flight home, and then sitting in traffic on 275, I got up this morning, cleaned to house, minus the upstairs....and FINALLY tackled a pile of paper, old bills and unless junk that has been sitting next to my stove (I know....really safe, huh??) I am proud to say it is all cleared and free of a fire hazard!! :)

And for tomorrow....IT'S THE BIG DAY!!! AAAHHHHHH!!!! The moment of truth or at least we hope so. I have my ultrasound appointment at 10:30 tomorrow morning. Eric and Jayden and I will FFFFIINNNNAAALLLLYYY get to find out what we are having!!!! I have been praying for a little girl, so lets all hope it comes true. Here are the names we have picked out:

Boy- Kade Hunter
Girl- Madison Elizabeth

Most of my family refuse to really make any comments on the boys name, but I really like it. the fact that is unique (sp?). When we decieded on Jaydens name, it wasnt that popular, but now, you kinda see it everwhere or different versions of it at least. So I guess you can say I'm a trend setter. LOL

As for the girls name, everyone loves it, especially my mom, not only because it flows so nicely, but Elizabeth is my mothers middle name. I figure, Jayden's middle name is after my father, so why not include my momther in one?? :P Besides, my parents are like my heros, they have done so much for me over the years.

So until tomorrow......................

Sunday, November 2, 2008

Darn this time change!!!!!

Am I the only one that freaked out this morning when I looked at my cell phone and it read 6:20am?!?! Thanks Jayden!!! So when I finally managed to roll out of bed after countless attacks from him, we went downstairs and I saw my microwave and oven reading 8am. WTF!?! O YEAH, DUH!!! It was fall back. I was starting to think the pregnancy brain has already begun to kick in gear. (which it has by the way).

So I have my "19" week check up to see how the 'lil bean is doing in there tomorrow. My last appointment he told me that I would be getting refered out for my ultrasound on this one, so Im hoping that maybe I can get that squeezed in before I leave for up north on Wed. We will see.

Eric comes home tomorrow! YAY! Im so ready for him to get back. I feel like I only sleep at home, the other 85% of the time I at my parents house, which basically I am.

Its going on a week since I have had all my windows open and a/c shut off!! Double YAY! I hated opening my electric bill and seeing $160 for last month. I guess I cant complain too much, we keep our air at 75 for that price. My moms house is would be like $300!! But they also have some other stuff that contributes too I guess.

Well Entourage is coming on in about 15 mins. so I suppose I am going to finish up my computer fun time and head on downstairs to fall asleep during my show. its a good thing for on demand!

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Halloween Pictures


My gorgous niece (Back off boys!!) Sara and my 'o so cute Jayden
My handsome batman! ;)

Look at how pregnant I look for only 18 weeks!

Ditto for this picture as well....
And yes, she carried Miss Lula Belle the whole time trick or treating, LOL!!












What I have come to realize

There has been alot of "soul searching" in these past 3 weeks or so. Alot to do with the fact that I have been left pregnant and with Jayden while Eric is in Miami working. These are a few random things that make me thankful for what I have and peeved for what I got (kinda makes sense right?) So what I have realized:

******

I dont think I could ever make it as a single mother, I tend to get lonely and Jayden, well bless his heart, I know he can ALWAYS come up with thing for me to do...just the wrong way.

******

My cats (a fluffy white one in particular) can be the sweetest and most annoying pet at the same time. Why he feels the need to sleep at the foot of the bed ON MY SIDE, when there is the whole other half of a king size bed being unused...

******

I tend to treat Jayden like a bigger boy than he really is. I have to consistanly remind myself, hes only 22 months old, not a 8 year old.

******

They need a special manual for potty training a boy who is scared to sit on a toilet....How was I supposed to know you need to point their 'lil wee wee down?!?!?

******

Regaurdless of how much I used to complain about working 40 hours a week, I miss it....tremdously!!! I now work 24 hours a day, with no break unless its nap time (even then its iffy).

******

My family....I dont know what I would do without them, my mom has been a major backbone since Eric has been gone. Im not sure what I am going to do when Eric and I finally take a leap and decide to move to another state (hints the reason, we're still in florida) Im a chicken.

******

This new baby, has truely been a blessing (just like Jayden of course) it kind of made my father and Eric come back together and put their differences behind them.
Heres a belly shot of 18 weeks :)

******

I really need to sharpen my math skills....ALOT, if I want to get into a nursing program. I checked on one yesterday, but from the sound of it, I dont think my level of math knowledge is going to get me excepted :*( You need to know algebra.....C 'MON ALGEBRA!?!?! I dont even know how I managed to graduate high school with math involved...thank god for a calculator!!

******

Well I guess thats my random thoughts for right now, Im sure I'll have more to add later...



Friday, October 31, 2008

Halloween Night



What a great evening of trick or treating with Jayden, Sara, Sam, my mom, and Joe. My dad stayed at my house to pass out candy...what a team player he is! And yup, Erics still down in Miami. :( I was forced to carve his pumpkin, which by the way, I think came out fabulous!! Im so proud! It was my first and last attempt at it. (Hey those things are hard to do!)




Jayden had refused to touch the "guts" but had a blast playing in them with the scrapper tool. LOL


Since I am dwindling down from the night I will be posting my pictures somtime this weekend once I transfer them from my camera, so for now, these are the ones that came from my phone. I hope everyone had a safe and fun halloween!!!



'Batman ready to fight crime for candy!'

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Another quite night....alone



Well its day/night 2 of a some what empty house. Eric left bright and early at 4:30 am Monday to goto Miami once agian. Hopefully He will be back by Friday for halloween, although in my mind, I am telling myself it will be Sunday, just cuz, thats usaully how my life works it seems. We bought our pumpkin and now Eric wont be here to carve it. Im always so bad at doing that kind of stuff, Ill give the poor pumpkin a hack job. Well at least my sister, niece and parents will be here. We are trick or treating in my neighborhood, and it should be a nice night. Speaking of weather!!! Florida has never felt so great these past few days!! Today it was like 65ish....I love the cold. I even broke out Peanut and Lulas clothes so they will stay warm:

Sunday, October 26, 2008

I remeber this happening when I was pregnant with Jayden. But not until I was around 6/7 months.

I had my first crazy dream about the baby. I dreampt that I went to a doctors appt and come to find out I WAS having twins a boy and girl, well one of the babies was already gone (the girl) and the doctor had taken her out. The boy was fine and healthy so I remained pregnant. It was crazy..I would go more into detail, but its kinda dingy.

I was dead set that I was having a girl this time, but after last nights dream, I'm kinda thinking it was a sign I am having another boy......

Just weird....

Friday, October 24, 2008

Pumpkin time with a nice surprise!!!






Its been a great week having Eric home!! We went to lunch together then on the way home we stopped at the pumpkin patch and got 1 of our2 or 3 pumpkins for halloween. Its a very nice one that as Eric says: "The pumpkin found me!" Hes such a dork. He picked it because it looks like the ones on his computer game that hes crazy about (World of Warcraft) I guess this time of year they have something special going on in the game with the headless horseman and stuff...I have no clue..I just shake my head yes and agree. I hate the game. But anyways, I was trying to get Jayden to pick his own pumpkin out, but he was too excited about all that was around him too really care.


Eric can't wait to carve it, he becomes such a kid this time of year.

O! And something eles that it exciting coming up...Jayden and I are going to be going up north with my mom in a couple weeks. We're going to be staying with my cousin which is great, I won't have to bring any kind of toys for Jayden cuz they have a 4 year old??? I cant remeber but, Im super excited, that everyone will be able to see him, since they last time they did he was only 4 months old. I'm also a little nervous with seeing my grandmother who will be 90 years old. She hasnt been doing to well in lately and her memory is very faint. But I guess thats what happens when you get old.

I remeber when I was in my child years, going up there for a couple weeks at a time during the summer. I always had so much fun, once I got over the fear of being there without my parents. hahaha. And too see her now, where she may not even really know or remeber who I am scares me. I know she doesn't really remeber who Jayden is even though my mom talks about him and stuff. Its gonna be hard when her time comes to cross the rainbow bridge, but I know she will finally be at peace with my grandfather.

Well I think its naptime for me, today and yesterday having been kicking me in the butt with bad dizzy spells and a nauseated feeling :( Until next time.......

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

What a great dinner!!!

I made a lasagna (sp?) for dinner tonight and let me tell you....YUM!!! However, lil man took maybe 2 bites and decided he would rather have mac and cheese. Kids....gotta luv em, I guess.



On another note, check out what just suddenly appeared on me:


Its like *poof* over night here's the belly, I wont get started on what eles has just doubled in size!!! Im only 16 weeks and 4 days along and I'm already the size of a cow! OOO, I can't hardly wait for this baby to get here.

Just wash my mouth out with soap

So last night while I was making dinner, I got side tracked from the instant mash potatos, when I finally realized the water/ milk was boiling over the pot, out slipped the dirty word s*it. And who do you think heard and repeated my words all the way in the other room...Jayden. I couldnt believe it!! This was the second time he has said it. The first time was when we were driving with my mom and she went to go make a turn she was about to miss it and out that word came, with another out-burst from the lil monster in the back!! So I guess I REALLY need to watch my p's and q's.

Monday, October 20, 2008

Todays the day!

So Eric is on his way home FINALLY!!! He should be here in another couple hours!!! Im so excited, except hes was complaining to me last night that he wasn't feeling good and his head was all congested..Great! He comes home sick...Jayden and I just got over our sicknesses.


On a better note...I needed a change over the weekend and decided to have my sister dye my hair..I figured since halloween was right around the corner, I went for red. We even ended up putting a little in my sister, neices and my moms hair!! LOL My moms came out the best because she has lighter hair so it shows through more, but it all looks great!!


Not too bad, right?? My hair has always looked pretty good in shades of red..... Other than playing beauty parlor, my weekend was pretty good. I took Jayden to the park with my sister and neice, then had somewhat of a night out collecting entrances fees for a band that my mom plays in. Then spent the day Sunday at my parents house, just goofing off. It was nice and relaxing, PLUS I was pain free!!!

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Gotta get through one more day!!!

Last update on hubby's return is now Sunday night. So heres to trying to figure out what to do with Jayden on less then 1/4 tank of gas, and .45 cents to my name (if that!)

We met up with my sister and neice at Lettuce Lake park earlier today and had a nice walk around. I must say, thats the most excersize I've had in a week. It was nice not being laid up on the couch in pain unable to care for my son. I know he enjoyed it. So know I am just trying to figure out what to do for the evening, I called one of my friends to see if her and her 2 daughters wanted to come over tonight, but her phone went straight to voice mail, so who knows. I would go see my other friend in Brandon which is a lil drive, but agian....with 1/4 tank of gas and .45 cents to my name, I dont think I would make it. This sucks having no acess to any money and I am going to demand it change when Eric gets home!! :P I was suppose to be going out this evening to help my mom's band collect money for entrance fees, but I have no one to watch Jayden, so out the door that goes.....

Well I think I am gonna go get on www.bored.com and find something to do until Jayden gets up from his nap....

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

A BAD few days

At this very moment, I am finally starting to feel some relief (besides a screaming child standing next to me saying no...I think its nap time) Ever since Sunday, I have been experiencing HORRIBLE abdominal and lower back pain. I was at the emergency room twice since then. After all the needle sticks for blood, a cathater for the ultrasound...which by the way, I would advise anyone to try to avoid that at all possiblities, the numerous doctors, I've seen, they can only say, they think I have a bad case of intigestion (spelling???) or aka heartburn. I think I have maybe gotten 10 hours sleep between Sunday and now. The bad part about all this is, I can't really take anything, because it will harm the baby, BUT they did prescribe a anti-acid to help, I *think* its helping, but who knows, I have been having a hard time eating and drinking anything because, it just grosses me out and I dont want this pain anymore....
My dad, yeah, what can I say, you gotta love him and he means well, but his talks he gives me, just are at the wrong time. This morning, I was doubled over in pain and my dad sit down and all he can say is you need to relax and breath. UMMMM... I've been up since 4 am with this pain, and your trying to tell me to relax!?!?!? I dont understand, but who does sometimes.

Well I guess Jayden and I have once worn out our welcome at my parents house. My mom just came to me and said my dad is having a hard time focusing on work when Jayden cries and he is demanding too much attention from my mom, so I guess I will be heading home when he gets up from his nap and hope that the pain will only lessen from here.

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Settling down from the day

Today wasnt so much of a fun day, but I was more productive!!! *yay!* I managed to FINALLY put the what was once clean clothes on my floor away. :P Nah, they're still clean just a tad wrinkled, but the hangers will do there job and let the wrinkles sag their way out (thats what I always seem to think)

I did decided to go over to my sister's house for dinner. I was a little apprehensive with this whole Joe thing going on, but like always, I bit my tounge and just delt with it. I really dont know how to act, I kinda felt like I was invading in his tv room, but o well, Jayden had fun seeing Sara and "auntie" so thats all that matters. O and did I mention? It was a painless evening of putting him down for bed!!! Only because he fell asleep on the way home :P Well I think my day/ night is ending, Im gonna head to bed soon!

Such an uncomfortable day...

All day today, my stomach has been cramping ssssoooo bad...I called the relief doctor, but all she said is it doesnt sound threatning, but I should get seen by my doctor tomorrow, go figure. Well I think Im going to lay down on the couch, my stomach still hurts, Plus Jayden and I are staying at the parents house, so Jayden is taken care of and I can relax. I'll post more soon!

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Boredom has REALLY set in!

Ok, so its 1:45 pm here, Jayden is napping and Im about to bash my head into the wall over boredom. My parents have gone to some latin thing down in Ybor then they are going to a bike show. (my own parents have more of a life than their 26 year old daughter!! ugh!) Plus I think I wore out Jayden and I's welcome from being over there all week...I get that sense. O well.





I was so out of my mind last night I started photographing my shadows on my bedroom wall.

Can you tell what it is??!?! It's a "naked" picture of my belly (at 15 weeks) I couldnt get it to focus any better, but I still thought it was kinda neat. Let me remind you, it was close to midnight here. And Im usually in bed by 10 or so when Eric is home.

I spoke to him a little earlier today and he said that one of the guys thats on this job site that is head of the installation department (same company) would like to offer him a job so instead of welding in the shop he would be out and about. The pay would be so much more, but he would also be traveling some. Not sure how much, but seriously, if I have extra money to go do stuff while he is gone, I would have no issues with this. I just told him we would talk about it when he got homeand a serious job offer was laid out on the table.... Well I guess Im going to end this one for right now, wish me luck that I find something productive to do!

Friday, October 10, 2008

Cont. from Fridays confessions

Ok....so I'm cooled down from my prevouse blog...I've been messing around with this stupid site for over an hour now. I really want to go watch a movie, but I find myself getting more and more addicted to this blogging...Its like when you first discover myspace, you just cant steer away from it!! LOL Im turning into such a nerd with Eric still in Miami. Its like I dont know what to do, ihave the computer all to myself. :-P

So if your reading this, obviously you have noticed, what I have figured out to do with changing my background...pretty nifty, huh? Im sure it will be changed agian when I run out of things to do on the computer.... Night, night for now....I think Im going to force myself downstairs to go watch a movie.....................................ok, maybe a few more minuets on the computer! :x heehee

Friday's Confessions.

CAN YOU BELIEVE IT, IT'S 8pm and JAYDEN IS SOUND ASLEEP!!! This is only because he had no nap today :P I spent the better half of my day at the mall, trying to get Jayden around more kids, but he refused to let go of my leg once we went into the play area, he's so anti-social....
(Sorry I may be jumping around in this blog,
I have alot on my mind and it all want to come out at once...)
I think one thing that is bothering me right now is something I read in one of my sister's post yesterday..let me go and copy and paste it: "I know Joe doesn't care too much for her (meaning me) but he deals with it for me. He won't admit it though. Joe's comment "Well then you can look for the PSP while you're there." WTF did I ever do to him?!?!? So I have been completely boggled by all this, I mean I know he doesnt like Eric and all, but what?? he doesnt like me because Im with him? I just dont understand, My only reasoning for this haterid, is because I openly say my thoughts and feelings on his loser ass of a son he has. How he is Mr. Know-It-All. EEERRGGG!!! I could of punched his lights out the night he kept trying to feed my son jack & coke at dinner, but nnnooooo I played cool (even though I gave him a look that could kill!!!!!) But still, you dont give a 22 month old child alcohol and say "just a little bit, it wont hurt" Um excuse me, who's this boy parent?!?!?!? Last I checked it was ME! Its just like this whole soda thing...I asked him please do not give him soda, what does he do...he gives it to him right in front of me the second I tell him not too, so know thanks to him this is all my friggin' child wants, I just dont understand why he keeps going agianst what I say with Jayden. I mean if his 20?/ 21? year old son, was so super and great, then yes, I could say "you know what, it must be fine, because look at how great your child turned out to be!" Ok so now, Im kinda going off of what is bothering me. Back to that. I was thinking of going over there tonight, Sam invited Jayden and I for dinner, but I turned it down, mainly because of this. I feel like I got to kiss ass, just to keep things calm and Im not about to do that. I love my sister to peices, and just like her post said, I dont have to like her other half, just put up with him for her sake. I feel like the next time I go over there, Im going to be unwelcomed by him. I guess for now its just gonna have to be avoided, which sucks big time, because Jayden absolutly ADORES Sara (my neice). He gets ssoooo happy and giddy everytime he sees a picture of her, its so unreal.
Maybe all this is just my hormones talking but, seriously....how would it make you feel if you thought everything was fine between you and someone then come to find out, they only put up with you because they have too. Well I guess he doesnt have to put up with it anymore, unless there is a family function and he just hhhaaasss to go, not like he comes to many anyways, golf is more important! uuggghhh there I go agian, with just rattling off. O well, and this stupid accusing someone of taking a friggin' psp is so stupid!! WTF am I gonna do with a toy like that, when I have a computer and a child to play with. If he is ssssooooo friggin' sure I have it, then come to my house and look!! O wait, then he would probably say, well you just hid it good! You know I didn't make such a big deal of him accusing Eric and I of taking this stupid psp up until yesterday. So whatever, i could go on and on about all this non-sense, but I think Im gonna go cool down and rent a movie on demand for the evening.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Weeks almost over....

Well the day is done and night is setting in. My hormones are going crazy and my son is driving me nuts. Props to all the single mothers out there, I don't know how my sister did it...Jayden fights me EVERY night on going to sleep, it used to be so easy, nope thats not how life goes....Im sitting here listening to him cry at his bedroom door. They say consistancy is the key, I dont see it, I can let him stay up until he is about ready to pass out on the floor, and he still fights me. UGH.

Besides all that mess, I really miss Eric, its crazy to hear me say that because if you know us, you would think otherwise. Maybe its just me not wanting to be alone with a child, I don't know. But this whole just Jayden and I thing really sucks. I have no adult or escape time. Agian, he is glued to my hip, even when I take a shower.

I'm thinking of taking him to the zoo tomorrow just so we can get out and about. I really want to take him to ZooBoo, but I dont know how he would handle it, it still might be too much for him.

Well, I dont hear my dear child screaming anymore, my thoughts are he is really tired and gave up easy tonight (LET'S HOPE HE STAYS IN HIS ROOM ALL NIGHT!!!!!) So Im gonna say good-night and start watching my thursday night shows....And as I finish typing this my stupid dog started barking and made him start back up!!! EEERRRGGG!!! Im going to go downstairs anyways....no harm in letting him cry, right?

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

What a night...

Im sitting here in front of this computer screen and I feel like a zombie. I was up from 10:30pm till around 3am with Jayden trying to throw up. Nothing was coming out except some spit because he had literally threw his whole entire dinner in grandma hand while he was sitting her lap (we had dinner over there). Completely grossed me out and almost made me throw up my own dinner in her hands too. LOL But it was a rough night...Eric left for Miami for work yesterday afternoon (hints the reason why I was there for dinner and probably will be for the rest of the week until he comes home), so the house is completely quite and kinda lonely without him here, But I must say it is kinda nice just being Jayden and I. I guess I have come to realize that we just have a love to hate relationship, I love him to death but gawd he ticks me off alot! :P Well Jayden has crawled under the futon and is stuck, I must go rescue him once agian....

Monday, October 6, 2008

First ultrasound!

Today was such a GREAT day!! I had my first prenatal doctor appointment. I love the doctor, he made me feel very comfortable and I was able to see my 'lil one!!! According to the ultrasound, I am 14 weeks along and my due date is now April 3, 2009. I'm gonna have to do alot of the old remedied to get this baby (agian, HOPEFULLY a girl) to come out sooner, so my sister and neice will see her born!! They leave for Europe on a class trip on my due date....
*Sam- I will hold no resentment if ur gone...I would do it :P LOL


Friday, October 3, 2008

My very first blog :)

Ok....So I was suckered into starting my own blog. Thanks Sam! Well I guess it is a good way to let some steam off without blowing up at Eric a.k.a the boyfriend a.k.a the baby daddy :P

Im sitting here listening to my son, Jayden thrown something and kick the walls because he doesnt want to nap, so its starting to aggrivate me and I cant think! LOL I will say this whole 'stay at home mom' thing, just isnt for me, I would rather be working at a job and getting upset at co-workers than my own child....kinda takes the fun out of being a mother. Specially when, my job NEVER STOPS!!! Even when Im sick..Nope it doesnt matter, Eric gets to come home from a hard days work and relax, what do I do?????? Well I still tend to Jayden, the kid takes showers with me, goes to the bathroom to watch me pee!!! HEAVEN FORBID ERIC plays with him for 15 mins, so I can have some alone time without hearing a 22 month old scream at me because I've unglued him from my hip!!!! His excuse....."All you need to do is tell me." Um, hhheeelllooo, I just told you I was going to take a shower ALONE, you would think, thats code word, for 'Occupy Jayden, while I take a shower by myself....'

Hopefully this weekend, Eric and I will have a date night. WOO HOO NO KID!!! I got around 6 more months to have some what of a sane life, then it all goes up in smoke when the new baby comes. Hears hoping for a lil girl. I've come to realize after having Jayden, boys aren't as fun dressing up as I thought they would. O well.


Well I think thats enough for the first time...Im sure I will be a frequent blogger, so until next time......